Round #1 - Pool
Round Seeding
Seed Name Class./Rank Club(s) Division Status
1 Benavides, Brandon A16 / 59  OLYMPIANFC  South TX 
2 Willett, Addison C16  REDLANDSFCOK / WFA  Oklahoma 
3 Fanning, Abe C16  NTFA  North TX 
4 Cope, Alexander C16  ALLIANCE F.A.  Gulf Coast 
5 Maliassov, Nikita D16  WOODLANDS  Gulf Coast 
6 March, Isaac D16  GBFC  North TX 
7 Aina, Tiwalayo E16  NTFA  North TX 
8 Kozlowski, Matthew E16  WOODLANDS  Gulf Coast 
9 Wang, Brandon E16  ALLIANCE F.A.  Gulf Coast 
10 Jayendra, Chandrashekar E16  NTFA  North TX 
11 Alden, Matthias E14  ALLIANCE F.A.  Gulf Coast 
12 Cunningham, Joseph WOODLANDS  Gulf Coast 
13 Werst, Jonathon NTFA  North TX 
14 Ryou, Tae Hyun GBFC  North TX 
15 Bouthillette, Zachary WOODLANDS  Gulf Coast 
16 Deckard, Blake IFA OF DALLAS  North TX 
17 Gupta, Avi GBFC  North TX 
18 Venkat, Rakesh NTFA  North TX 
19 Xie, Tianming STMARKS  North TX 
20 Liu, Dylan STMARKS  North TX 
Round Scores
Pool #1
On strip 2
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 V V/M TS TR Ind
Aina, Tiwalayo
NTFA / North TX
1 V5 V5 D4 D2 D2 V5 3 0.50 23 18 +5
Xie, Tianming
STMARKS / North TX
2 D0 D0 D2 D1 D2 D2 0 0.00 7 30 -23
Alden, Matthias
ALLIANCE F.A. / Gulf Coast
3 D2 V5 D3 D4 D4 D4 1 0.17 22 24 -2
Werst, Jonathon
NTFA / North TX
4 V5 V5 V4 D3 D1 D2 3 0.50 20 24 -4
March, Isaac
GBFC / North TX
5 V5 V5 V5 V5 D3 D2 4 0.67 25 20 +5
Benavides, Brandon
OLYMPIANFC / South TX
6 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 6 1.00 30 13 +17
Bouthillette, Zachary
WOODLANDS / Gulf Coast
7 D1 V5 V5 V5 V5 D1 4 0.67 22 20 +2
Referee(s):
Dessens, Adrien D.
BCFA / Gulf Coast
Jno-Finn, Davis
U. HOUSTON / Gulf Coast

Pool #2
On strip 3
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 V V/M TS TR Ind
Maliassov, Nikita
WOODLANDS / Gulf Coast
1 V5 V5 D3 V5 V5 V5 5 0.83 28 17 +11
Deckard, Blake
IFA OF DALLAS / North TX
2 D2 D3 D1 D3 D3 V5 1 0.17 17 29 -12
Willett, Addison
REDLANDSFCOK / Oklahoma
3 D2 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 5 0.83 27 18 +9
Kozlowski, Matthew
WOODLANDS / Gulf Coast
4 V5 V5 D3 V5 V5 V5 5 0.83 28 18 +10
Ryou, Tae Hyun
GBFC / North TX
5 D2 V5 D0 D4 V4 V5 3 0.50 20 25 -5
Venkat, Rakesh
NTFA / North TX
6 D2 V5 D3 D3 D3 D3 1 0.17 19 27 -8
Wang, Brandon
ALLIANCE F.A. / Gulf Coast
7 D4 D4 D4 D2 D4 V5 1 0.17 23 28 -5
Referee(s):
Young, Jay A.
TAMUCC / Plains TX
Lu, Annamaria
CEFC / North TX

Pool #3
On strip 5
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 V V/M TS TR Ind
Fanning, Abe
NTFA / North TX
1 V3 V5 V5 D2 D2 3 0.60 17 14 +3
Jayendra, Chandrashekar
NTFA / North TX
2 D2 V5 V5 V5 D4 3 0.60 21 16 +5
Liu, Dylan
STMARKS / North TX
3 D2 D2 V5 D3 D0 1 0.20 12 24 -12
Cunningham, Joseph
WOODLANDS / Gulf Coast
4 D0 D3 D4 D2 D2 0 0.00 11 25 -14
Cope, Alexander
ALLIANCE F.A. / Gulf Coast
5 V5 D3 V5 V5 V5 4 0.80 23 13 +10
Gupta, Avi
GBFC / North TX
6 V5 V5 V5 V5 D1 4 0.80 21 13 +8
Referee(s):
Imhof, Adelia J.
South TX
Blount, Joseph M.
WOODLANDS / Gulf Coast

The status of National Collegiate Athletic Association Student Athletes competing in USFA tournaments during the academic year is unaffected by listing their school affiliation or as being "Unattached". The information presented here is used solely to comply with fencing rule o.13 so that conflicts are avoided.
Round #2 - DE
Round Seeding
Seed Name Class./Rank Club(s) Division V V/M TS TR Ind Status
1 Benavides, Brandon A16 / 59  OLYMPIANFC  South TX  1.00  30  13  +17  Advanced
2 Maliassov, Nikita D16  WOODLANDS  Gulf Coast  0.83  28  17  +11  Advanced
3 Kozlowski, Matthew E16  WOODLANDS  Gulf Coast  0.83  28  18  +10  Advanced
4 Willett, Addison C16  REDLANDSFCOK / WFA  Oklahoma  0.83  27  18  +9  Advanced
5 Cope, Alexander C16  ALLIANCE F.A.  Gulf Coast  0.80  23  13  +10  Advanced
6 Gupta, Avi GBFC  North TX  0.80  21  13  +8  Advanced
7 March, Isaac D16  GBFC  North TX  0.67  25  20  +5  Advanced
8 Bouthillette, Zachary WOODLANDS  Gulf Coast  0.67  22  20  +2  Advanced
9 Jayendra, Chandrashekar E16  NTFA  North TX  0.60  21  16  +5  Advanced
10 Fanning, Abe C16  NTFA  North TX  0.60  17  14  +3  Advanced
11 Aina, Tiwalayo E16  NTFA  North TX  0.50  23  18  +5  Advanced
12 Werst, Jonathon NTFA  North TX  0.50  20  24  -4  Advanced
13 Ryou, Tae Hyun GBFC  North TX  0.50  20  25  -5  Advanced
14 Liu, Dylan STMARKS  North TX  0.20  12  24  -12  Advanced
15 Alden, Matthias E14  ALLIANCE F.A.  Gulf Coast  0.17  22  24  -2  Advanced
16 Wang, Brandon E16  ALLIANCE F.A.  Gulf Coast  0.17  23  28  -5  Advanced
17 Venkat, Rakesh NTFA  North TX  0.17  19  27  -8  Advanced
18 Deckard, Blake IFA OF DALLAS  North TX  0.17  17  29  -12  Advanced
19 Cunningham, Joseph WOODLANDS  Gulf Coast  0.00  11  25  -14  Advanced
20 Xie, Tianming STMARKS  North TX  0.00  30  -23  Advanced
Round Scores
View tableau from
Table of 32 Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
           
(1) Benavides, Brandon
OLYMPIANFC / South TX
 
  (1) Benavides, Brandon
OLYMPIANFC / South TX
 
(32) -BYE-   
    (1) Benavides, Brandon
OLYMPIANFC / South TX
 
(17) Venkat, Rakesh
NTFA / North TX
 
  15 - 8
Ref:  Blount, Joseph M.  WOODLANDS / Gulf Coast 
  (17) Venkat, Rakesh
NTFA / North TX
 
 
(16) Wang, Brandon
ALLIANCE F.A. / Gulf Coast
 
15 - 7
Ref:  Blount, Joseph M.  WOODLANDS / Gulf Coast 
 
    (1) Benavides, Brandon
OLYMPIANFC / South TX
 
(9) Jayendra, Chandrashekar
NTFA / North TX
 
  15 - 7
Ref:  Young, Jay A.  TAMUCC / Plains TX 
  (9) Jayendra, Chandrashekar
NTFA / North TX
 
   
(24) -BYE-       
    (9) Jayendra, Chandrashekar
NTFA / North TX
 
 
(25) -BYE-    15 - 11
Ref:  Dessens, Adrien D.  BCFA / Gulf Coast 
 
  (8) Bouthillette, Zachary
WOODLANDS / Gulf Coast
 
 
(8) Bouthillette, Zachary
WOODLANDS / Gulf Coast
 
   
    (1) Benavides, Brandon
OLYMPIANFC / South TX
 
(5) Cope, Alexander
ALLIANCE F.A. / Gulf Coast
 
  15 - 8
Ref:  Curry, Allan T.  GBFC / North TX 
  (5) Cope, Alexander
ALLIANCE F.A. / Gulf Coast
 
   
(28) -BYE-       
    (5) Cope, Alexander
ALLIANCE F.A. / Gulf Coast
 
   
(21) -BYE-    15 - 11
Ref:  Jno-Finn, Davis  U. HOUSTON / Gulf Coast 
   
  (12) Werst, Jonathon
NTFA / North TX
 
     
(12) Werst, Jonathon
NTFA / North TX
 
       
    (4) Willett, Addison
REDLANDSFCOK / Oklahoma
 
 
(13) Ryou, Tae Hyun
GBFC / North TX
 
  15 - 8
Ref:  Lu, Annamaria  CEFC / North TX 
 
  (13) Ryou, Tae Hyun
GBFC / North TX
 
   
(20) Xie, Tianming
STMARKS / North TX
 
15 - 5
Ref:  Lu, Annamaria  CEFC / North TX 
   
    (4) Willett, Addison
REDLANDSFCOK / Oklahoma
 
 
(29) -BYE-    15 - 10
Ref:  Dessens, Adrien D.  BCFA / Gulf Coast 
 
  (4) Willett, Addison
REDLANDSFCOK / Oklahoma
 
 
(4) Willett, Addison
REDLANDSFCOK / Oklahoma
 
   
    (2) Maliassov, Nikita
WOODLANDS / Gulf Coast
 
(3) Kozlowski, Matthew
WOODLANDS / Gulf Coast
 
  15 - 7
Ref:  Curry, Allan T.  GBFC / North TX 
  (3) Kozlowski, Matthew
WOODLANDS / Gulf Coast
 
   
(30) -BYE-       
    (3) Kozlowski, Matthew
WOODLANDS / Gulf Coast
 
   
(19) Cunningham, Joseph
WOODLANDS / Gulf Coast
 
  15 - 5
Ref:  Young, Jay A.  TAMUCC / Plains TX 
   
  (14) Liu, Dylan
STMARKS / North TX
 
     
(14) Liu, Dylan
STMARKS / North TX
 
15 - 8
Ref:  Young, Jay A.  TAMUCC / Plains TX 
     
    (11) Aina, Tiwalayo
NTFA / North TX
 
   
(11) Aina, Tiwalayo
NTFA / North TX
 
  15 - 6
Ref:  Imhof, Adelia J.  South TX 
   
  (11) Aina, Tiwalayo
NTFA / North TX
 
       
(22) -BYE-           
    (11) Aina, Tiwalayo
NTFA / North TX
 
     
(27) -BYE-    12 - 8
Ref:  Lu, Annamaria  CEFC / North TX 
     
  (6) Gupta, Avi
GBFC / North TX
 
     
(6) Gupta, Avi
GBFC / North TX
 
       
    (2) Maliassov, Nikita
WOODLANDS / Gulf Coast
 
 
(7) March, Isaac
GBFC / North TX
 
  15 - 14
Ref:  Curry, Allan T.  GBFC / North TX 
 
  (7) March, Isaac
GBFC / North TX
 
   
(26) -BYE-       
    (10) Fanning, Abe
NTFA / North TX
 
   
(23) -BYE-    15 - 13
Ref:  Jno-Finn, Davis  U. HOUSTON / Gulf Coast 
   
  (10) Fanning, Abe
NTFA / North TX
 
     
(10) Fanning, Abe
NTFA / North TX
 
       
    (2) Maliassov, Nikita
WOODLANDS / Gulf Coast
 
 
(15) Alden, Matthias
ALLIANCE F.A. / Gulf Coast
 
  15 - 9
Ref:  Dessens, Adrien D.  BCFA / Gulf Coast 
 
  (15) Alden, Matthias
ALLIANCE F.A. / Gulf Coast
 
   
(18) Deckard, Blake
IFA OF DALLAS / North TX
 
15 - 10
Ref:  Imhof, Adelia J.  South TX 
   
    (2) Maliassov, Nikita
WOODLANDS / Gulf Coast
 
 
(31) -BYE-    15 - 7
Ref:  Imhof, Adelia J.  South TX 
 
  (2) Maliassov, Nikita
WOODLANDS / Gulf Coast
 
 
(2) Maliassov, Nikita
WOODLANDS / Gulf Coast
 
   
   

The status of National Collegiate Athletic Association Student Athletes competing in USFA tournaments during the academic year is unaffected by listing their school affiliation or as being "Unattached". The information presented here is used solely to comply with fencing rule o.13 so that conflicts are avoided.
Final Results
Event finished at 11:57 AM
Event classification: C1
Place Name Club(s) Division Class. Earned* Qualified For
1 Maliassov, Nikita WOODLANDS  Gulf Coast  D16  C16  Earns points 
2 Benavides, Brandon OLYMPIANFC  South TX  A16    Earns points 
3T Aina, Tiwalayo NTFA  North TX  E16  D16  Earns points 
3T Willett, Addison REDLANDSFCOK / WFA  Oklahoma  C16    Earns points 
5 Kozlowski, Matthew WOODLANDS  Gulf Coast  E16    Earns points 
6 Cope, Alexander ALLIANCE F.A.  Gulf Coast  C16    Earns points 
7 Jayendra, Chandrashekar NTFA  North TX  E16    Earns points 
8 Fanning, Abe NTFA  North TX  C16    Earns points 
9 Gupta, Avi GBFC  North TX    Earns points 
10 March, Isaac GBFC  North TX  D16    Earns points 
11 Bouthillette, Zachary WOODLANDS  Gulf Coast    Earns points 
12 Werst, Jonathon NTFA  North TX    Earns points 
13 Ryou, Tae Hyun GBFC  North TX    Earns points 
14 Liu, Dylan STMARKS  North TX    Earns points 
15 Alden, Matthias ALLIANCE F.A.  Gulf Coast  E14    Earns points 
16 Venkat, Rakesh NTFA  North TX    Earns points 
17 Wang, Brandon ALLIANCE F.A.  Gulf Coast  E16    Earns points 
18 Deckard, Blake IFA OF DALLAS  North TX    Earns points 
19 Cunningham, Joseph WOODLANDS  Gulf Coast    Earns points 
20 Xie, Tianming STMARKS  North TX    Earns points 
*Earned classifications are not official until recorded by the National Office.
The status of National Collegiate Athletic Association Student Athletes competing in USFA tournaments during the academic year is unaffected by listing their school affiliation or as being "Unattached". The information presented here is used solely to comply with fencing rule o.13 so that conflicts are avoided.