Round #1 - Pool
Round Seeding
Seed Name Class./Rank Club(s) Division Status
1 Ortega, Josue B16  GBFC  North TX 
2 Wilson, Victor B14  OSF  Oklahoma 
3 Brus, Brian C16  OSF  Oklahoma 
4 James, Lonnie C15  REDLANDSFCOK  Oklahoma 
5 Underwood, John D16  GBFC  North TX 
6 Logan, Mark D15  GREEN / CHES. KNGHTS  Virginia 
7 Mahmoud, Hossam D14  FIT  North TX 
8 Gerrick, Aaron GBFC  North TX 
9 Krick, Jon OLYMPIANFC  South TX 
Round Scores
Pool #1
On strip 5
# 1 2 3 4 5 V V/M TS TR Ind
Gerrick, Aaron
GBFC / North TX
1 D1 V5 D2 D1 1 0.25 9 19 -10
Ortega, Josue
GBFC / North TX
2 V5 V5 V5 V5 4 1.00 20 5 +15
Krick, Jon
OLYMPIANFC / South TX
3 D4 D2 V5 V5 2 0.50 16 16 0
Brus, Brian
OSF / Oklahoma
4 V5 D1 D2 V5 2 0.50 13 14 -1
Logan, Mark
GREEN / Virginia
5 V5 D1 D4 D2 1 0.25 12 16 -4
Referee(s):
Dessens, Adrien D.
BCFA / Gulf Coast
Jno-Finn, Davis
U. HOUSTON / Gulf Coast

Pool #2
On strip 9
# 1 2 3 4 V V/M TS TR Ind
Underwood, John
GBFC / North TX
1 V5 D4 D3 1 0.33 12 13 -1
Mahmoud, Hossam
FIT / North TX
2 D3 D0 D4 0 0.00 7 15 -8
Wilson, Victor
OSF / Oklahoma
3 V5 V5 V5 3 1.00 15 8 +7
James, Lonnie
REDLANDSFCOK / Oklahoma
4 V5 V5 D4 2 0.67 14 12 +2
Referee(s):
Chernomashentsev, Alisa A.
FIORETTO F.A. / Gateway FL
Imhof, Adelia J.
South TX

The status of National Collegiate Athletic Association Student Athletes competing in USFA tournaments during the academic year is unaffected by listing their school affiliation or as being "Unattached". The information presented here is used solely to comply with fencing rule o.13 so that conflicts are avoided.
Round #2 - DE
Round Seeding
Seed Name Class./Rank Club(s) Division V V/M TS TR Ind Status
1 Ortega, Josue B16  GBFC  North TX  1.00  20  +15  Advanced
2 Wilson, Victor B14  OSF  Oklahoma  1.00  15  +7  Advanced
3 James, Lonnie C15  REDLANDSFCOK  Oklahoma  0.67  14  12  +2  Advanced
4 Krick, Jon OLYMPIANFC  South TX  0.50  16  16  Advanced
5 Brus, Brian C16  OSF  Oklahoma  0.50  13  14  -1  Advanced
6 Underwood, John D16  GBFC  North TX  0.33  12  13  -1  Advanced
7 Logan, Mark D15  GREEN / CHES. KNGHTS  Virginia  0.25  12  16  -4  Advanced
8 Gerrick, Aaron GBFC  North TX  0.25  19  -10  Advanced
9 Mahmoud, Hossam D14  FIT  North TX  0.00  15  -8  Advanced
Round Scores
Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
         
(1) Ortega, Josue
GBFC / North TX
 
  (1) Ortega, Josue
GBFC / North TX
 
(16) -BYE-   
    (1) Ortega, Josue
GBFC / North TX
 
(9) Mahmoud, Hossam
FIT / North TX
 
  10 - 8
Ref:  Dessens, Adrien D.  BCFA / Gulf Coast 
  (9) Mahmoud, Hossam
FIT / North TX
 
 
(8) Gerrick, Aaron
GBFC / North TX
 
10 - 7
Ref:  Dessens, Adrien D.  BCFA / Gulf Coast 
 
    (1) Ortega, Josue
GBFC / North TX
 
(5) Brus, Brian
OSF / Oklahoma
 
  10 - 2
Ref:  Jno-Finn, Davis  U. HOUSTON / Gulf Coast 
  (5) Brus, Brian
OSF / Oklahoma
 
   
(12) -BYE-       
    (4) Krick, Jon
OLYMPIANFC / South TX
 
 
(13) -BYE-    5 - 4
Ref:  Chernomashentsev, Alisa A.  FIORETTO F.A. / Gateway FL 
 
  (4) Krick, Jon
OLYMPIANFC / South TX
 
 
(4) Krick, Jon
OLYMPIANFC / South TX
 
   
    (1) Ortega, Josue
GBFC / North TX
 
(3) James, Lonnie
REDLANDSFCOK / Oklahoma
 
  10 - 5
Ref:  Dessens, Adrien D.  BCFA / Gulf Coast 
  (3) James, Lonnie
REDLANDSFCOK / Oklahoma
 
   
(14) -BYE-       
    (3) James, Lonnie
REDLANDSFCOK / Oklahoma
 
   
(11) -BYE-    10 - 8
Ref:  Jno-Finn, Davis  U. HOUSTON / Gulf Coast 
   
  (6) Underwood, John
GBFC / North TX
 
     
(6) Underwood, John
GBFC / North TX
 
       
    (2) Wilson, Victor
OSF / Oklahoma
 
 
(7) Logan, Mark
GREEN / Virginia
 
  10 - 5
Ref:  Chernomashentsev, Alisa A.  FIORETTO F.A. / Gateway FL 
 
  (7) Logan, Mark
GREEN / Virginia
 
   
(10) -BYE-       
    (2) Wilson, Victor
OSF / Oklahoma
 
 
(15) -BYE-    10 - 3
Ref:  Jno-Finn, Davis  U. HOUSTON / Gulf Coast 
 
  (2) Wilson, Victor
OSF / Oklahoma
 
 
(2) Wilson, Victor
OSF / Oklahoma
 
   
   

The status of National Collegiate Athletic Association Student Athletes competing in USFA tournaments during the academic year is unaffected by listing their school affiliation or as being "Unattached". The information presented here is used solely to comply with fencing rule o.13 so that conflicts are avoided.
Final Results
Event finished at 10:48 PM
Event classification: E1
Place Name Club(s) Division Class. Earned* Qualified For
1 Ortega, Josue GBFC  North TX  B16    Earns points, VETME 
2 Wilson, Victor OSF  Oklahoma  B14    Earns points, VETME 
3T Krick, Jon OLYMPIANFC  South TX    Earns points, VETME 
3T James, Lonnie REDLANDSFCOK  Oklahoma  C15    Earns points, VETME 
5 Brus, Brian OSF  Oklahoma  C16    VETME 
6 Underwood, John GBFC  North TX  D16    VETME 
7 Logan, Mark GREEN / CHES. KNGHTS  Virginia  D15    VETME 
8 Mahmoud, Hossam FIT  North TX  D14    VETME 
9 Gerrick, Aaron GBFC  North TX    VETME 
*Earned classifications are not official until recorded by the National Office.
The status of National Collegiate Athletic Association Student Athletes competing in USFA tournaments during the academic year is unaffected by listing their school affiliation or as being "Unattached". The information presented here is used solely to comply with fencing rule o.13 so that conflicts are avoided.